Privacy & Policy

Last modified: March 27, 2018

Click here to see the CabFare App Terms & Privacy

Image Description

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which CabFare Pty Ltd will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how CabFare collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how CabFare makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to CabFare’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). Nothing in this Policy changes CabFare’s existing obligations under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

The National Privacy Principles
From 21 December 2001, most private sector organisations in Australia, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("NPPs"). We are bound by the NPPs.

1. Collection

1.1 CabFare will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for CabFare to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 CabFare collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. CabFare also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  • billing and account management;
  • business planning and product development; and
  • to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of other CabFare companies and other organisations.

1.3 CabFare will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
  • other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);
  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
  • that individuals can access the Personal Information that CabFare holds about them;
  • that individuals should contact our customer service department (even if they are not a customer) if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information including Related Bodies Corporates and contractors;
  • where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected (for example, information that is required to be collected for the Integrated Public Number Database which is used by directory publishers);
  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to CabFare.

1.4 Where it is not practicable for CabFare to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, CabFare will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. CabFare will provide "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.5 When collecting Personal Information over the telephone, it may not always be practicable to provide all the Collection Information at that time. In such circumstances, we will provide the individual with CabFare’s contact details, and then provide the balance of the Collection Information in a confirming letter or electronic correspondence.

1.6 CabFare will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for CabFare to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.7 CabFare will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.8 CabFare will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. Use

2.1 CabFare will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 CabFare Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If CabFare relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  • individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
  •  there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all CabFare’s Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);
  • the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
  •  if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by CabFare and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 CabFare will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 CabFare may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 CabFare will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2.7 CabFare will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

We also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Our use of cookies
When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer's memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of anonymous information
As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

  • Internet Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Referring URLs (universal locators)

3. Disclosure

3.1 CabFare may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.3 CabFare may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Individuals will be notified of CabFare’s usual Disclosures via the Collection Information, as outlined in 1.3.

3.4 CabFare will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 CabFare may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 CabFare may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.7 CabFare may Disclose Personal Information to third parties involved in the sale or transfer of assets of the business including unpaid debts.

3.8 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, CabFare will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.9 CabFare does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, CabFare will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. Information quality

4.1 CabFare will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 CabFare will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. Information security

5.1 CabFare requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with CabFare’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 CabFare will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within CabFare who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

5.3 CabFare will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. Access and correction

6.1 CabFare will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 CabFare will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting CabFare Customer Service.

6.4 CabFare will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

6.5 Where CabFare offers on-line account management facilities, customers can use this capability to control aspects of their account, including amending or updating certain Personal Information.

7. Openness

7.1 CabFare’s Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by going to Contact Us.

7.2 Privacy complaints will be managed in accordance with CabFare’s Complaint Handling Policy.

7.3 CabFare websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement.

8. Anonymous transactions

8.1 CabFare will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. CabFare may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to CabFare (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

8.2 CabFare will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

9. Transferring personal information overseas

9.1 CabFare will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by CabFare overseas for sound business reasons, CabFare will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

10. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of CabFare or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside CabFare, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Health Information means:
(a) information or an opinion about:

  • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; that is also personal information; or

(b) other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or
(c) other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances.

Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

CabFare means all companies in the NBG group, including National Billing Group Pty Ltd and Cabfare Pty Limited.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

  • a holding company of another body corporate;
  • a subsidiary of another body corporate; or
  • a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,
the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an individual's:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; that is also personal information or

(b) Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within CabFare.

11. Contacting CabFare

If you require further information regarding CabFare’s Privacy Policy, you can contact CabFare Customer Service at Contact Us.

Image Description
Image Description
Image Description